Đề Kiểm tra cuối kỳ 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11
Vậy là một năm học lại sắp sửa kết thúc rồi, các em học sinh đã ôn tập và chuẩn bị kỹ càng cho kỳ thi học kỳ 2 chưa? Hãy ôn tập ngay bằng cách làm bài Đề Kiểm tra cuối kỳ 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11 đã được Hocaz.vn biên soạn và tổng họp nhé! Nội dung bài thi bao gồm:
I. MULTIPLE CHOICE (7.5 points)
Listen to a conversation and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. You will hear it twice.
Question 1: The family name of the young man is _________.
A. Anne B. Andrew C. Mike
Question 2: He is _________ years old. D. Metcalfe
A. 21 B. 18 C. 20
Question 3: He lives at _________ Highbury Square, London, W1. D. 19
A. 33A B. 33F C. 43F
Question 4: His telephone number is _________. D. 43A
A. 07209572314 B. 07205971324 C. 07309571224
Question 5: What statement is NOT TRUE about the young man? A. He is going to join a climbing club.
B. He has ever climbed before.
C. He has a health problem.
D. He can come to the first meeting next month. D. 07209571324
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 6: A. swimming B. swing C. sweet D. answer
Question 7: A. student B. listen C. forest D. station
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 8: It was the capital of South Carolina _________ was moved from Charleston to Columbia in 1790.
A. when B. that C. where D. who
Question 9: Do you know the woman _________ towards us?
A. come B. came C. to come D. coming
Question 10: I can answer the question _________ is very difficult.
A. whom B. which C. whose D. who
Question 11: Camp David, _________, is the official country home of the U.S presidents.
A. my father visited B. that my father visited
C. which my father visited D. my father visited it
Question 12: Thanh Ba Post Office has a _________ and pleasant front office.
A. speedy B. spacious C. cramped D. narrow
Question 13: Reducing our annual_________ of energy is the first step to save it.
A. consume B. consumption
C. consumes D. consuming
Question 14: The boy to _________ I have talked is a very successful student.
A. that B. whose C. who D. whom
Question 15: Thousands of lives will be _________ stake if emergency aid does not arrive in the city soon.
A. at B. on C. of D. in
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in the following question.
Question 16: Laws have been introduced to prohibit the killing of endangered animals.
A. limit B. ban C. decrease D. encourage
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchange.
Question 17: Mai and Long are talking about alternative sources of energy.
Mai: “I think that nuclear energy is the best alternative source of energy.”
Long: “_________ . It is dangerous to the environment.”
A. I like nuclear power B. I think so
C. I don’t quite agree D. I completely agree with you
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Solar energy uses the sun’s light and heat to generate renewable or ‘green’ power. The most common form of solar energy is harnessed by solar (18) ________, or photovoltaic cells. In photovoltaic power stations, they’re arranged almost edge-to-edge to capture sunlight in large fields. You’ll also see them (19)_______the top of houses and other buildings at times, as well. The cells are created from semiconductor materials. When the sun’s rays hit the cells, it (20) _________ electrons from their atoms. This allows the electrons to flow through the cell and generate (21) ________.
Question 18: A. dams B. windmills C. panels D. posters
Question 19: A. on B. through C. in D. under
Question 20: A. absorbs B. loosens C. attracts D. ties
Question 21: A. electrify B. electrical C. electric D. electricity
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
The Amazon rainforest is home to more than a third of all the world's species of plants, birds and animals. Twenty per cent of all the birds in the world live in the rainforest. Scientists have discovered thousands of types of plants and animals that can only be found there. There are thousands - probably millions more that we haven't discovered yet. There are at least 2.5 million species of insects there. Imagine what would happen if they all lost their home. It couldn't happen, could it? Unfortunately, it's happening right now. Yet, the rainforest is big. But it's getting smaller. The problem is that people are cutting down the trees, mainly to make room for cows. These provide meat and make money for their owners. This process of cutting down trees is called ‘deforestation'.
The good news is that it is slowing down. In 2004, for example, more than 27,000 square kilometers were cut down. That's an area bigger than Wales. In 2006, because of all the campaigns to save rainforest, it dropped to just over 13,000 square kilometers. The bad news is that it's not enough. Scientists predict that by 2030, the rainforest will have become smaller by 40%. It's possible that by the end of the 21st century, the rainforest will have completely disappeared. Question 22: More than 27,000 square kilometers of the Amazon rainforest were destroyed in _________.
A. 2030 B. 2004 C. 2021 D. 2006
Question 23: The deforestation in the Amazon rainforest is _________.
A. slowing down B. stabilizing C. going up D. speeding up
Question 24: The word "These” in paragraph 1 refers to _________.
A. insects B. trees C. cows D. people
Question 25: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A. Nearly two million species of insects are found in the Amazon rainforest.
B. Nearly half of the world's species of plants grow in the Amazon rainforest.
C. 20% of all the animals in the world live in the Amazon rainforest.
D. A fifth of all the birds in the world live in the Amazon rainforest.
II. WRITING (2.5 points)
Combine the two sentences as directed in brackets. Write your answers on your answer sheet.
Question 26. That man did not know what to do. His mobile was ringing. (Use: whose)
Question 27. I gave you a book. It had many pictures. (Begin with: The book I ___________)
Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the one printed before it. Write your answers on your answer sheet. Question 28. We often gather for dinner in this restaurant.
→ It is in ____________________________________________________________________ Question 29. The next student who will be awarded the prize has just left the seat.
→ The next student to _________________________________________________________ Question 30. I was born in the village which is in the valley.
→ The village in which ________________________________________________________
THE END
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM KIỂM TRA CUỐI KỲ 2
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 11
I. MULTIPLE CHOICE (7.5 points) Mỗi câu đúng 0.3 điểm
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
D A D D C D B B D B C B B D A B C C A B D B A C D
II. WRITING (2.5 points) Mỗi câu đúng 0.5 điểm
Combine the two sentences as directed in brackets. Write your answers on your answer sheet.
Question 26. That man, whose mobile was ringing, did not know what to do.
Question 27. The book I gave you had many pictures.
Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the one printed before it. Write your answers on your answer sheet.
Question 28. It is in this restaurant that we often gather for dinner.
Question 29. The next student to be awarded the prize has just left the seat.
Question 30. The village in which I was born is in the valley.
Đó là toàn bộ nội dung của Đề Kiểm tra cuối kỳ 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11. Các em học sinh tải về bản miễn phí và sử dụng nhé! Chúc các em thi thật tốt và được điểm số cao như các em mơ ước!!